MY RANKING:
1st - Season one (Of course :))
2nd - Season four
3rd - Season two
4th - Season three
(pls don't hate my rank if you didn't agree with this cuz' i'm just also sharing my opinion =))Â how about yours?)
MY RANKING:
1st - Season one (Of course :))
2nd - Season four
3rd - Season two
4th - Season three
(pls don't hate my rank if you didn't agree with this cuz' i'm just also sharing my opinion =))Â how about yours?)
I'm doing it by halves (or thirds). Remember that Season One was split into halves, Two, three, and four were split into thirds, and five in halves.
1. Season 2 1/3 (Auditions-A Very Glee Christmas) Everything seemed so perfect about these episodes. Perfect couples (Tike, Finchel, Fabrevans, Bartie), awesome songs, and a great mix of comedy and drama. This is the Glee I loved most.
2. Season 1 1/2 (Pilot-Sectionals) This is the original Glee. It was so groundbreaking, introduction of amazing characters and cool storylines. The only thing keeping it away from first is its predictability and a couple weak storylines (Remember Terri's fake pregnancy?)
3. Season 3 2/3 (Yes/No-On My Way) The most underrated episodes of Glee. With the exception of Michael, which- despite the music- I didn't care for, the episodes were awesome. Yes/No was interesting and charming, The Spanish Teacher was educational and hilarious, Heart will always be one of my favorites ever with too many reasons to name, and On My Way was shocking and heart breaking/warming.Â
4. Season 2 3/3 (A Night of Neglect-New York) All episodes (except ANON) were awesome. They were entertaining and made up for the poor episodes predecessing it. They were funny, interesting and had great music. Too much Quinn drama though.Â
5. Season 4 3/3 (Girls (And Boys) On Film-All or Nothing) This made up for what could have been a very mediocre season. It had great character development and storylines. The Brody thing was interesting, Santana and Finn became for relevant (until Finn left) and Sam (my favorite character) got more screen time. I absolutely loved Feud, Shooting Star, Sweet Dreams, and Guilty Pleasures. All or Nothing and Lights Out were let downs though.Â
______________________________________________________
(That was the dividing line between great and good)
6. Season 3 1/3 (The Purple Piano Project-Extraordinary Merry Christmas) If it wasn't for the major lack of Sam and the weird Quinn/Puck/Shelby storylines, I'd say it was awesome. However, those kinda ruined it. It came back to amazing with HOTS, but got killed again with EMC lol.Â
7. Season 5 2/2 (Frenemies-The Untitled Rachel Berry Project) I can't believe I'm saying this, but I would've liked another hiatus. I think there should've been one between New Directions and New New York. A long one too. Without it, it was just confusing and weird. Every episode from Frenemie to City of Angels were almost PERFECT. I was uber disappointed by 100 though. I thought it was... well... bad. New Directions came along and it was awesome again. In the NY half, despite me missing the newbies, I thought the episodes were great. They hit a stump with Opening Night and TBUP, but they came back with Chris's awesome episode. I had mixed feelings, but it was good for the most part.
8. Season 4 2/3 (Sadie Hawkins-I Do) Good. But too Blaine centric. Especially considering I'm not a Blaine fan at all. I thought the songs were good, though, and the characters were developed pretty well. There may have been too much going on though. It's when the split narrative of S4 really caught up with me.
9. Season 4 1/3 (The New Rachel-Glee, Actually) It was an interesting concept, but it was hard to warm up to the new characters. I blame that on Marley's poorly handled bulimia plot and Grease. Ew. But I thought other than Britney 2.0 (which is one of my least favorite episodes of the SERIES) and Glease, the episodes were pretty good. Glee, Actually was the first (and probably last) Xmas episode I really liked. And although Gangnam Style was a terrible choice, I thought the sectionals episode was good. Dynamic Duets was the best IMO.
______________________________________________________
(That was the dividing line between good and not so good and/or bad)
10. Season 3 3/3 (Big Brother-Goodbye) Oh wow. Wasn't a fan. Prom-asauras-Goodbye were good episodes, but it doesn't make up for the four consecutive BAD episodes that were Big Brother, SNG, DWS, and Choke. What the hell happened writers? Did you guys make a bet to see how many awful storylines in a row you could come up with. I almost stopped watching the show, then Prom-asaurus came around, and I decided to keep going. That was an okay episode. The only episodes I actually REALLY ENJOYED were Props and Nationals. Goodbye just didn't do it for me.Â
11. Season 2 2/3 (2x11-2x16) Too much drama!!!! I thought Glee was doing too many love triangles but, god! That was like a pentagon! Rachel liked Finn, and Finn liked Rachel, but he liked Quinn more and became a douche for some reason. Quinn liked Funn, but also liked Sam, and Sam liked Quinn, but he dated Santana for some reason who used him as a beard. Like what the hell? And this all happened over the course of six episodes. Klaine was pretty good, but other than that? Sue was really unlikable during these episodes instead of funny. Once again, why was Finn so unlikable during these episodes? He just wasn't the same. Ugh. The only good episodes were Silly Love Songs and Original Song. Comeback and Blame It sucked IMO. I don't even remember much from TSSS if that says anything, and Sexy was just overkill. Wow, writers... why?
12. Season 1 2/2 (1x14-1x22) The first part of season one was so good, what happened? The episodes got boring, that's what! I'd rather have the mess that was Season 2 2/3 than the boring snooze fest that this was! Journey to Regionals and Dream On were great! The rest? They were either boring or embarrassing. What a bad mid season.Â
13. Season 5 1/2 (5x01-5x08) This was just a mess. If Frenemies wasn't so great, I would've given up on the show. A Katy or a Gaga is my least favorite episode of the show. Love, Love, Love was boring and too Blaine centric. Despite popular opinion, I thought TITSWD was stupid and didn't make sense. Sam and Penny? Huh? Tina winning prom queen? No. Puppet Master was really bad, and I didn't think the Xmas episode made sense either. The only good episodes were The Quarterback and Movin Out. I liked the NY part of TEOT but thats it. Oh why was this soooo bad? Why did they do so poorly? Ugh! I feel I could've skipped over all these episodes, and my glee watching experience wouldn't have changed. That's how many fillers there were. The Beatles tributes, PM and AKOAG, TEOT, and the queen of all fillers PUC.
I love glee. I'm a gleek. But those last 3 things I've stated reminded me of some slumps the writers have hit. Fortunately, we have those things on top.Â
Season Rankings:
4. Season Four- Top 10 Episodes: 10. "Guilty Pleasures (Ep. 17)/ 9. "Makeover" (Ep. 3)/ 8. "Glease" (Ep. 6)/ 7. "Dynamic Duets" (Ep. 7)/ 6. "The New Rachel" (Ep. 1)/ 5. "Swan Song" (Ep. 9)/ 4. "The Role You Were Born To Play" (Ep. 5)/ 3. "Thanksgiving" (Ep. 8)/ 2. "I Do" (Ep. 14)/ 1. "The Break-Up" (Ep. 4)
3. Season Three- Top 10 Episodes: 10. "Dance With Somebody" (Ep. 17)/ 9. "I Am Unicorn" (Ep. 2)/ 8. "Hold On To Sixteen" (Ep. 8)/ 7. "Saturday Night Glee-ver" (Ep. 16)/ 6. "Michael" (Ep. 11)/ 5. "Asian F" (Ep. 3)/ 4. "The First Time" (Ep. 5)/ 3. "Heart" (Ep. 13)/ 2. "Nationals" (Ep. 21)/ 1. "Goodbye" (Ep. 22)
2. Season One- Top 10 Episodes: 10. "Showmance" (Ep. 2)/ 9. "Vitamin D" (Ep. 6)/ 8. "Dream On" (Ep. 19)/ 7. "The Rhodes Not Taken" (Ep. 5)/ 6. "Theatricality" (Ep. 20)/ 5. "Preggers" (Ep. 4)/ 4. "Journey To Regionals" (Ep. 22)/ 3. "Pilot" (Ep. 1)/ 2. "The Power Of Madonna" (Ep. 15)/ 1. "Sectionals" (Ep. 13)
1. Season Two- Top 10 Episodes: 10. "Silly Love Songs" (Ep. 12)/ 9. "Furt" (Ep. 8)/ 8. "Duets" (Ep. 4)/ 7. "New York" (Ep. 22)/ 6. "Born This Way" (Ep. 18)/ 5. "Blame It On The Alcohol" (Ep. 14)/ 4. "Grilled Cheesus" (Ep. 3)/ 3. "Prom Queen" (Ep. 20)/ 2. "Never Been Kissed" (Ep. 6)/ 1. "Original Song" (Ep. 16)
Overall Top 20 Episodes: 20. "Asian F" (Season 3, Ep. 3)/ 19. "Swan Song" (Season 4, Ep. 9)/ 18. "The Role You Were Born To Play" (Season 4, Ep. 5)/ 17. "The First Time" (Season 3, Ep. 5)/ 16. "Heart" (Season 3, Ep. 13)/ 15. "Preggers" (Season 1, Ep. 4)/ 14. "Thanksgiving" (Season 4, Ep. 8)/ 13. "Blame It On The Alcohol" (Season 2, Ep. 14)/ 12. "Grilled Cheesus" (Season 2, Ep. 3)/ 11. "I Do" (Season 4, Ep. 14)/ 10. "Prom Queen" (Season 2, Ep. 20)/ 9. "Journey To Regionals" (Season 1, Ep. 22)/ 8. "Never Been Kissed" (Season 2, Ep. 6)/ 7. "The Break-Up" (Season 4, Ep. 4)/ 6. "Pilot" (Season 1, Ep. 1)/ 5. "Nationals" (Season 3, Ep. 21)/ 4. "The Power Of Madonna" (Season 1, Ep. 15)/ 3. "Sectionals" (Season 1, Ep. 13)/ 2. "Goodbye" (Season 3, Ep. 22)/ 1. "Original Song" (Season 2, Ep. 16)
1st- Season 3 2nd- Season 1 and 2 3rd- season 4 4th- season 5
season 6 right now looks like 3rd but I'll wait until its over.
edit
1st- Season 3
2nd- Season 1
3rd- Season 2
4th- Season 4
5th- Season 5
6th- Season 6- I was wrong. this season was horrible. I only loved one episode out of the 13.
1st- Season 3 (Finchel were engaged, there was Sugar, Shelby came back for a few episodes, Will proposed to Emma, We got to see Emma's Parents and Really good songs)
2nd- Season 2 ( At the end Finn really wanted Rachel, They sang Marry You, Hey soul sister, Teenage dream, Valerie, Born this way, Don't stop, Jar of Hearts and Back to Black)
3rd- Season 1 (Where it all started, Good songs and Story line, They sang Don't stop believin, Single ladies and Halo/Walking on Sunshine)
4th- Season 4 (Some episodes were really good like Feud, The New Rachel and Glease and more)
5th - Season 5 (Not a very good story line and I am Missing Cory Monteith/Finn Hudson)
6th- Season 6 (Not a very good story line, Missing the old group, Not very good songs)
Now that the series is over, I'll rank each season again:
1st- Season One
2nd- Season Three
3rd-Â Season Two
4th-Â Season Six
5th-Â Season Four
6th-Â Season Five
1st- Season One
2nd- Season Three
3rd-Â Season Two
4th-Â Season Six
5th-Â Season Four
6th-Â Season Five
Agree on this :P
1st - Season Two
2nd - Season One
3rd - Season Three
4th - Season Six
5th - Season Five
6th - Season Four
1
2
3
5
6
4
1st- Season 2 - I mean, I think it's the most magical season. Kurt getting a bf was such a teenage dream, literally. Although the Karofsky storyline was painful to him it was so important to portrait that on TV. The Britney ep was iconic and we got to see before-secundary characters shinning too. The music was also pure magic.
2nd- Season 1 - I think I started watching Glee at the 2nd half of this season. I am kinda obsessed with how it all started, bc Glee marked me so much at that time and S1 and 2 has some uniqueness that I love.
3rd- Season 6 - Weirdly this season was so good. The music choice was so touching, in a positive way, and well done . My fav episode is The Rise and Fall of Sue Sylvester. I just hate the episode with that bossy kid.Â
4th- Season 5 - I know most ppl don't like this season but it has some memorable moments, like getting to see Rachel working hard at that restaurant with Santana & Kurt. Those beatles songs were awesome, specially Naya's and Demi duet. I also LOVE the Brave cover. I just didnt enjoy the feud between Santana and Rachel.
5th- Season 3 - I think this season was so heavy in some personal aspects of the characters. Quinn's development was truly inspiring although in S4 she downgraded a lil bit. It's not a bad season but it's not something I'd rewatch with frequency. And Rachel talking about Nyada in every 3 secs was zZzZzZzZzzz...
6th- Season 4 - I think S4 started in a bad way, trying to replace some abscent characters with others by intitulating them with "The New Rachel" and stuff like that. This wasnt a good way to mantain your old public. Anyways, I admit that were innumerous amazing numbers like Love Song and Chasing Pavements, and as the time passed I learned how to love the newbies.